Lipstick Plant Care and Growing Guide

Lipstick Plant Care is simple and easy as long as you know how to do it right! Let’s have a look at how to do it in the best way!

Native to Malaysia and Indonesia, Lipstick plant is a lovely tropical vine with shiny foliage and beautiful red flowers. It is also grown as a houseplant to enhance the look of your balcony or dining room. Continue reading this article to know more about Lipstick Plant Care!

Botanical Name: Aeschynanthus spp.

Other Names: Basket Vine, Blushing Rose

USDA Zones: 10 – 12


Lipstick Plant Characteristics

lipstick plant care

Its leaves are green, ovate, opposite, waxy, and somewhat succulent. Arranged in long, tanned, and thin branches. The inflorescence appears are terminal, with flowers of tubular corolla like a cylindrical cup, with colors ranging from bright red to purplish-brown. The flower resembles a lipstick and that’s why it is called “Lipstick Plant”. The flowers have a pungent aroma and are attractive to sunbirds and hummingbirds.

Also Read: 17 Best Flowering Houseplants


Lipstick Plant Propagation

Lipstick plant propagation can be done from cuttings or from seeds. The best propagation time is when the temperature is around 70 F (21 C). Ensure to water it regularly and keep the soil evenly moist. Also place it an area where it receives bright and indirect sunlight.


Requirements for Growing Lipstick Plant

Location

Must be grown in dappled shade, always protected from the direct sun. The location must not be windy or cool. Keep the plant above 60 F (15 C).

It can be grown warm climates but for cool climates, you need to be careful as lipstick plant is not frost tolerant and likes to grow in constantly warm temperatures between 65 to 85 F (18 – 30 C). Once established do not change the location of the plant again and again.

Soil

Grow it in a fertile, well-draining, and airy substrate that is rich in humus, peat moss, or cocopeat. Also, make sure the soil is well-aerated to take the right care of the Lipstick plant.

Watering

Water whenever the surface begins to dry. Soak the entire pot every time. Water regularly in summer to keep the root ball moist. In winter, reduce the watering. Water the plant scarcely. It is best to water the plant with distilled water or rainwater, if possible.

Also Read 19 Easiest Houseplants You Can Grow without Care


Lipstick Plant Care

Lipstick plant care is simple. All it requires is a constantly warm temperature and humid surroundings to grow and thrive.

Fertilizer

Feed the plant once a month using 3-1-2 ratio liquid fertilizer, such as 9-3-6 diluted at half strength recommended. Make sure to water plants before fertilizing, to avoid root burn. Stop fertilizing in late fall and resume again in early spring.

Pruning

Prune it after it finishes flowering. Cut each branch to a length of about 6 inches using a sharp pair of scissors. This will avoid the plant from sprawl and become leggy. Do remember to clean and sanitize the scissors before use.

Pinching

Pinch the tip of the branches regularly to encourage dense growth. To cut one-third portion of each stem of the vine to avoid legging.

Pests and Diseases

Generally, it is not susceptible to diseases. Avoid overwatering the plants in winter to eliminate the chances of root rot. In pests, it might be attacked by aphids, red spider mite, mealybugs, and whiteflies.

If you’re growing lipstick plant indoors keep it moist but avoid excess watering. Place it on a ventilated place with good air circulation and bright indirect light.


Lipstick Plant Losing Leaves?

There are several reasons for falling leaves. A drop in temperature in winter repeated cold drafts or lack of water or moisture may cause this problem. Also, note that the lipstick plant does not like to be moved during the flowering period.

4 COMMENTS

  1. my lipstick plant won,t bloom, i started it from a piece and it took off, its about 3 feet long and still no blooms, whats wrong

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here