HomeMore Than GardeningIs Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit | Is Eggplant a Berry?

Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit | Is Eggplant a Berry?

Have you ever thought Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit? Or is it a berry? Clear your doubts and find out the answer in the article!

Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit

Eggplant (Solanum melongena) is a relative of tomatoes. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and grows in various colors like deep shiny purple, green, lavender, white, and yellow, with a green cap in different sizes and shapes. It’s one of the most popular vegetables around the world, but botanically, Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit? Find out in this article.

Other Names: Aubergine, Brinjal, Eggplant, Melongena, Baingan, Apple-of-love, Gully bean, Pea apple, Susumber, Terong, and Guinea Squash. 

Check out our article on Growing Eggplants in Pots here


Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit?

Is Eggplant a Fruit? or Is Eggplant a Vegetable? In botany, a fruit is developed from a flower and contains seeds. On the other hand, a vegetable is the part of the plant that includes leaves, roots, and stems.

Now let’s come to the article’s most important question: Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit? The answer is–Eggplant is a fruit and also categorized as a berry in botanical terms, as it contains small edible seeds. However, eggplant is eaten as a culinary vegetable.

Is Coconut a Fruit or Nut? To find out, click here


Is Eggplant a Berry?

As per botanists, plants have three organ sets, namely the roots, stems, and leaves. And the development of the plant specifies what it is. Hence, the questions arise, is Eggplant a vegetable, is Eggplant a Fruit, or is Eggplant a Berry?

And the answer is, Eggplant is a berry. A berry is developed from one carpel of a single flower and contains small edible seeds. Furthermore, a berry does not dry out or split when it matures.

Hence, just like bananas, tomatoes, grapes, and cucumbers, Eggplants are classified as berries, too, because they follow all these characteristics. So the next time someone asks, Is Eggplant a Berry, you will know what to tell them.

Is Avocado a Fruit or Vegetable? Check out our article here


Culinary Perspective

Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit 2

Eggplant is a fruit and has uses as a vegetable in dishes, thanks to its savory taste in various cuisines. But wait, we just established that it is a fruit and a berry. So, Is Eggplant a Vegetable? And why do we consume it so?

Eggplant is versatile and can be grilled, steamed, barbecue, used in stir-fry dishes, or added to stews like Greek moussaka and French ratatouilles. You can also use it in the baked form with tomato sauce and cheese. To make it more nutritious, combine eggplant with other vegetables or meat. Also, there are myriads of curry recipes from the Indian subcontinent that you can try.

Sprinkle salt on washed and chopped eggplants to eliminate the bitterness, and rinse it with water before cooking to remove the salt.

Note: Make holes using a toothpick or knife in the eggplant before baking, as it can explode in the oven if not pierced.

Find the Best Eggplant Varieties here


Eggplant Nutritional Facts

Eggplants are low in calories, containing both soluble and insoluble dietary fiber, particularly along with the peel. So, Is Eggplant a Fruit? Yes. Is Eggplant a Berry? Yes. And Is Eggplant a Vegetable? No, but it is relished and cooked as a vegetable. Regardless of where the Eggplant fits, they offer multiple nutritional benefits.

They’re rich in potassium, manganese, phosphorus, and vitamins C, K, and B. They also have phytonutrients, including phenolic compounds, that make them bitter and turn eggplants brown in color after chopping.

Find How to Grow White Eggplants in Pots here


Eggplant Side-Effects

Eggplants are rich in antioxidants and nutrients that may lower the danger of many diseases. In spite of that, it is better to avoid eggplants if you have any bone-related ailment since it contains solanine that blocks calcium and causes mineral imbalance that results in swollen joints.

Also, eggplants contain oxalates, but in a lesser amount than many other fruits and vegetables like spinach, taro, rhubarb, and kiwi fruit. If your body is prone to absorbing oxalates, these crystals can cause kidney stones. As this fruit is a part of the nightshade family, it might have minor allergic reactions in some people.

Learn the Best Eggplant Harvesting Tips here


Health Benefits of Eggplants

Is Eggplant a Vegetable or Fruit 2

  • Eggplants are a good source of iron and copper that helps in combating anemia, fatigue, migraine, and weakness.
  • They contain folate, and it has been recommended for pregnant women take an adequate amount of folic acid for the brain development of the child.
  • The antioxidants and Phenolics in eggplants may lower the chances of heart disease.
  • Including eggplants in your diet may help you in controlling blood sugar, as they contain a good quantity of fiber that work on slowing down the digestion process.
  • Also, eggplants are low in calories and rich in fiber; hence they can assist you in your weight loss journey.
  • According to a study, it contains a compound, solasodine rhamnosyl glycosides (SRGs), that support cancer treatment.

Learn about the Best Purple Vegetables here

2 COMMENTS

  1. Just like peas, beans are a member of the legume family — they’re seeds that come in pods, and that makes them fruit.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

28 Delightful Ways to Decorate Awkward Home Spaces with Plants

Check out some Delightful Ways to Decorate Awkward Home Spaces with Plants and add a touch of...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers