How to Grow Magic Mushrooms | Harvesting Magic Mushrooms

Have you ever wondered How to Grow Magic Mushrooms in the back of your garden? Well, we have got your back with these simple and efficient steps!

Growing Psilocybin or Magic mushrooms is easy, as long as you are taking care of the humidity and moisture by providing favorable conditions. However, they don’t require sunlight to grow. The method for growing them starts with a spore that grows into a single mushroom, producing several later. Let’s have a brief look in detail!

Botanical Name: Psilocybin cubensis

Other Names: Shrooms, Gold caps, Golden tops, Golden teacher, Mexican mushroom

Check out our article on growing mushrooms on coffee grounds here


Origin of Magic Mushrooms

According to the rock paintings and sculptures of North African culture, the magic mushrooms were used long back in 9000 B.C. People started consuming them on a large scale by 1950. They contain psilocybin, which is a psychedelic compound, creating a hallucination and a feeling of euphoria. For this reason, they are listed in CSA (Schedule 1 drugs) in the United States. However, magic mushrooms have less potential for offense than other Schedule 1 drugs and are more potent in medicinal and cultural uses.

You may find psilocybin mushrooms all over northern South America and Southeastern United States. They also grow throughout Thailand, India, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Southeast Asia.


How to Identify Magic Mushrooms?

It is difficult to figure out among several species of mushroom in the psilocybe genus as almost all of them resemble each other. They grow in a reddish-brown cap, with a whitish-yellow stem. When crushed, the color may change to blue, and you can identify these species by this sign as well.


How to Grow Magic Mushrooms?

For propagation through spores: Cut the stems of magic mushroom and place it on a clean piece of wax paper, keeping the caps gill-side-down. Cover the caps with a cup and let it rest for 24 hours.

Next, take a wide clean plastic container and fill it with a nutrient-rich soil (you can make it yourself by mixing equal parts of peat moss, sterile compost, and potting soil). Transfer the spores carefully to the container and cover the top with a transparent cellophane layer. Make 8-10 holes in plastic wrap to allow enough airflow in the growing pot and mist the soil with water, as they flourish in humidity.

Propagation from mushroom ends: For this, you need healthy fat mushrooms. Remove the caps from stems and cut them into small pieces. Take a plastic container, place some shredded cardboard, straw, or sawdust; now spread the end pieces, and layer them with the growing medium until the container is full.

Cover the box with plastic (cellophane) and poke some holes to allow airflow. Keep the soil and mycelium damp by misting regularly. Also, maintain the temperature of 65-75F (18-23C) by placing the pot in the dark.


Requirements for Growing Magic Mushrooms

Location

Mushrooms don’t need as much sunlight, like other plants, for growth and food. Thus, the best place to grow them is a basement or any dark area, as darkness retains moisture that their spores use for reproduction.

Moisture

Just like all fungi, mushrooms also flourish in moist climates. Hence they need damp and humid growing media, such as compost or manure. Also, mist the soil to maintain moisture.

Temperature

The ideal temperature for growing magic mushrooms is 65-75F (18-24C). Keep them away from the cool breeze and dry air, as it can kill or restrict them from growing.

Nourishment

Mushrooms need starch, sugar, fats, nitrogen, protein, and lignin to grow well. To fulfill their need for these nutrients, you can use compost made from straw and manure. If you don’t have these materials, you can use corn, peat moss, and sand. They are also capable of extracting essential nutrients from the wood of logs or sawdust.


Harvesting

Sterilize your equipment first before harvesting, as it is going to prevent any contamination. You can harvest mushrooms when the veil below the caps is broken, or just before it. After three weeks of growth, the first batch of the mushroom is going to be ready for harvesting, and the second can be collected after 8-10 days.



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here