Growing Kohlrabi in Pots | Kohlrabi Care

Not many gardeners try Growing Kohlrabi in Pots as they consider it tricky. After reading this post, you’ll come to know how easy it is!

Kohlrabi a cool-weather crop and part of the cabbage family. It has a tender bulb-like stem that possesses a mild and sweet flavor with a hint of a turnip. The bulb-like stem is the edible part of kohlrabi that grows above the ground and foliage. Have a look at Growing Kohlrabi in Pots to enjoy it in your salad, fries or sautés!

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea

USDA Zones: 4-10

Common Names: Kohlrabi, Turnip-rooted cabbage, Stem turnip, Turnip cabbage, Knol-kohl, Kohl rabi


How to Grow Kohlrabi in Pots?

Growing Kohlrabi in Pots

Growing kohlrabi in pots in easy if you take few things mentioned below into consideration.

Propagation

Sow the seeds, half inches deep, directly in the pot. Once the seeds germinate, thin out the seedlings, leaving only one healthy plant per pot. Transplant the thinned out seedling in the garden. Another option is buying baby kohlrabi plants from a nursery and transplanting them in pots.

Planting Time

Spring and fall are the two best seasons for planting kohlrabi. For spring planting, you can start sowing seeds four weeks before the last expected frost, which gives the plant a chance to grow in cold weather. Whereas for growing kohlrabi in fall, plant it at least around 6 weeks before the first frost. In cool weather, the flavor of kohlrabi improves by turning somewhat sweet.

If you live in a frost-free climate, the best kohlrabi planting time is in late fall and winter.


Requirements for Growing Kohlrabi in Pots

Location

Place this vegetable at a location where it can receive at least 6 hours of sunlight each day. For healthy and fast-growing plants, sunlight is crucial. Although Kohlrabi can tolerate partial shade to some extent. You can also grow in your east facing balcony or on your patio too.

Soil

Loamy, well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter with a pH of 6.0 to 7.5 is ideal. You can further amend the soil with the addition of well-rotted manure or compost once or twice during the growing period.

Watering

To prevent the stem from turning tough and woody, keep the soil evenly moist. In containers watering frequently becomes even more important as they dry out quickly. In any case, avoid overwatering.


Kohlrabi Plant Care

Growing Kohlrabi in Pots 2

Fertilization

Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer liquid fertilizer. The best time to feed the plant is when they are 3-4 inches in height, about a month after sowing seed. Add blood meal, cottonseed meal, or composted manure to the soil before planting for enrichment.

Pests and Diseases

Cutworms, cabbage loopers, aphids, and imported cabbage worms can cause damage. However, when growing it in pots, you don’t have to worry much about them. To keep the pest infestation in check, wash the plant with a diluted soap solution and get rid of egg clusters present under the leaves.

Spraying with Bacillus thuringiensis is a sure shot way to get rid of cabbage worms. For prevention from diseases such as cabbage yellows, clubroot, and downy mildew, go for disease-resistant varieties.


Harvesting and Storage

The bulbs are ready for harvest when they grow to 2-3 inches in diameter. Don’t wait too long as young and tender bulbs are more flavorful and crisp. Cut the stem from the plant’s base with the help of a knife. You can store kohlrabi for 2-4 weeks by keeping them in a perforated plastic bag in a refrigerator.

The leaves are also edible and you can steam or sauté them, just like kale. They can also be used to make chips.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here