HomeGrowing HouseplantsHow to Grow Dischidia Nummularia Easily

How to Grow Dischidia Nummularia Easily

Dischidia Nummularia stands out with its coin-like foliage and bushy trailing stems. Let’s have a look at how to grow it.

Dischidia Nummularia

Dischidia Nummularia, also known as the string of nickels, is a beautiful trailing plant that is easy to care for and propagate. In this guide, we will cover all the essential steps you need to know to grow and maintain it.

Botanical Name: Dischidia nummularia

Common Name: String of nickels, Button orchid

Learn How to Grow Dischidia Geri in the Pots here


Dischidia Nummularia Plant Information

Dischidia Nummularia is a succulent that earned its name because of its unique appearance. Its small, round leaves resemble tiny coins that dangle on a cord. Native to tropical regions in India, Australia, and Asia, this air plant or epiphyte can grow on tree trunks, branches, and rocky terrains in its natural habitat.

The leaves of the Dischidia Nummularia come in varying shades of pale green, silvery, or bronze. It thrives in a humid and warm terrarium environment with plenty of hardscapes for climbing.

These vining succulents are easy to grow and care for, making them a great choice for an attractive houseplant that can be grown in a hanging basket. Their creeping vines are composed of thick, round leaves, making them a distinctive tropical species that is perfect for a terrarium setup.

Learn about Growing Dischidia Major here


Propagating Dischidia Nummularia

junglehouseplant

Propagating Dischidia Nummularia is a straightforward process that involves using stem cuttings from a healthy and well-established plant.

  • First, let the stem cuttings be callous for several hours before placing them in moist sphagnum moss to root.
  • After 2-3 weeks, you should notice roots beginning to emerge, and the plant becomes established.
  • Once the stem cuttings have rooted properly, it’s best to pot them immediately into shredded coco choir, orchid potting mix, or shredded bark and provide them with the necessary care and maintenance.

Want to Grow Dischidia Imbricata? Click here


Requirements for Growing Dischidia Nummularia

Dischidia Nummularia 2
ramukanya

Sunlight

Dischidia Nummularia thrives in bright, indirect light. To provide filtered sunlight, use curtains on a south-facing window. However, it’s crucial to limit the plant’s exposure to the morning sun to only 2-3 hours.

For those planning to grow these plants in an outdoor garden, it’s best to select a shaded area that shields the plant from the intense and hot afternoon sunlight.

Soil

To grow Dischidia Nummularia, it’s crucial to use a well-draining and airy growing medium rich in organic matter. Grow it in a light, airy potting mix that contains an equal combination of perlite, peat moss, and/or compost.

Water

Water the plant only when the topsoil feels a little dry to the touch. Do not moisten the growing medium on a daily basis.

During winter months, reduce the frequency of watering, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings. It is important to avoid overwatering this plant, as it is prone to root rot.

Humidity and Temperature

Dischidia Nummularia grows best in the range of 60 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit (15-29°C). The plant will also tolerate some lower temperatures, but it should not drop below 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13°C).

It also thrives in high humidity, so misting the leaves regularly will help keep the plant healthy and happy.

Learn about Growing Dischidia Platphylla here


Dischidia Nummularia Care

plantenaandezaan

Fertilizer

Dischidia Nummularia does not require much fertilizer. To boost the growth, use a balanced liquid fertilizer, after diluting it to 1/2 of its strength, once in 5-6 weeks.

Do not feed the plant in the winter months.

Pests and Diseases

  • Mealybugs: Mealybugs are small, white, fuzzy insects that feed on the leaves and stems. They can be treated with a systemic insecticide such as imidacloprid, or with a horticultural oil spray.
  • Scale Insects: Scale insects are small, hard-shelled insects that attach themselves to the stems and leaves of Dischidia nummularia and feed on the plant’s sap. They can be treated with an insecticidal soap or oil spray.
  • Spider Mites: Spider mites are tiny, spider-like pests that feed on leaves and stems. Get rid of them using a miticide or insecticidal soap.
  • Aphids:  Treat with insecticidal soap or horticultural oil spray.
  • Root Rot: To prevent root rot, make sure that the soil is well-draining, and avoid over-watering.
  • Fungal Leaf Spot: Fungal leaf spot is caused by a fungus that causes brown spots on the leaves. To prevent leaf spots, make sure to water the plant at the base of the plant, and avoid overhead watering.
  • Powdery Mildew: Powdery mildew is a fungal disease that causes white, powdery spots on the leaves of Dischidia nummularia. Make sure the plant has plenty of air circulation, and avoid overhead watering.

Learn about Growing Dischidia Ovata here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

17 Clever Ideas to Make Money from Gardening

How cool would it be to earn while doing your favorite chores in the garden? If this...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers