Desert Rose Care | Adenium Growing Tips

Growing desert rose is extremely rewarding because of its beautiful blooms and engaging structure. Check out the best Desert Rose Care tips here!

Desert Rose Care

Desert rose looks like a bonsai plant, thanks to its thick trunk, which further adds value to it. The plant is fairly easy to grow provided you maintain it right. Here are some great Desert Rose Care tips that’ll help you to keep it thriving all-year-round!

Botanical Name: Adenium obesum

Other Names: Adenium, Kudu, Impala lily, Sabi star, Mock azalea

USDA Zone: 9-12

Check out our article on autograph plant care here


Choosing a Container

Desert Rose Care

The size of the pot depends on the plant size. Keeping it root bound will result in more flowers. Terra cotta is an excellent choice for pots as it provides air circulation for the roots. For stability, choose a container that’s wide and low compared to the tall and thin ones.

As the desert rose looks like a bonsai, you can also go for the bonsai pots. Ceramic pots, in bright colors, can also be a great choice to add to the beauty of the plant.


Requirements for Growing Desert Rose

Desert Rose Care 2

Location

Being a succulent tropical plant, it loves to bask in the direct sun and will benefit significantly from 5-7 hours of direct sun in a day. So place in on a spot where it receives direct sunlight.

Temperature

In hot tropical regions where the temperature ranges from 70-100 F (21-38 C), it can stay outdoors all year long. Don’t worry if you live in cold regions where the temperature drops as low as 45 F (7 C) as it produces a lot of flowers in such regions. You’ll just have to move it back indoors when the temperature drops below 40 F (4 C).

Soil

As long as the soil is light and drains well, desert rose is going to stay happy! Opt for a succulent or cactus soil mix with a gritty and light texture for the best growth. You can also enrich the soil with compost and organic matter at the time of planting.

Water

It is a drought-tolerant specimen that stores water in its thick stems, that’ll save you from watering it again and again. Infrequent and occasional watering is best when the soil turns dry to the touch. It turns dormant in harsh winters and might even shed leaves so reduce watering in winters.


Desert Rose Care

Desert Rose Care 2

Fertilizer

Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer, diluted to a quarter of its strength, every month in spring and summer is ideal for promoting growth. If you’re using granular fertilizer, feed the plant once in 3 months. The plant turns dormant in winters and does not require any sort of feeding.

Pruning

You can train the plant to look like a bonsai. Using wires can help bend and reposition the branch to achieve interesting shape and size. Also, don’t forget to remove dead and decaying parts of the plant!

Pests and Diseases

Mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, and scales can cause some trouble for desert rose, but apart from that, the plant is mostly disease-free. Root rot commonly occurs when it’s allowed to sit in standing water for too long. It may show signs of wilting if not planted in soil fit for cacti or succulents.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here