8 Amazing Areca Palm Benefits & Facts

Areca Palm Benefits are many–It’s one of the best tropical foliage plants, easy to grow, and cleanse the indoor air as well.

Areca Palm Benefits and Facts

Native to Madagascar, areca palms are popular as both indoor and outdoor plants. The foliage looks appealing and gives a tropical vibe to homes and offices.

Botanical Name: Dypsis lutescens

Common Names: Golden cane palm, Yellow palm, Butterfly palm

Learn about snake plant benefits here


Areca Palm Benefits and Facts

1. Improves Air Humidity

Do you know breathing dry air can cause eye itching, skin irritation, skin dryness, sore throat, and tightness around the joints? It can also make you look older causing wrinkles and fine lines. And if you’re suffering from respiratory ailments like sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis–Dry air makes them worse.

Those who use heaters and air conditioners face the issues of dry air but growing houseplants like areca palms in your home is one way to increase relative humidity around yourself.

2. Easy to Look After

Areca palm is a low maintenance plant and doesn’t mind occasional overwatering, unlike other houseplants. You can easily prune it to control the size. The only requirement is exposure to bright indirect light because it can’t grow in a dark spot.

3. Absorbs Indoor Air-Pollutants

According to the NASA Clean Air Study, areca palm can help in the reduction of indoor pollution by breaking down compounds such as acetone, xylene, formaldehyde, and toluene resulting in pollution-free air to breathe.

To know about best houseplants to clean indoor air, click here

4. Emits More Oxygen

The plants with more surface area of leaves can produce more oxygen and areca palm is one such plant. We also added it to our list of indoor plants that produce oxygen. Two areca palms in 100 square feet area can increase the oxygen level indoors.

5. Safe for Pets

Areca Palm Benefits and Facts 2

There are not many houseplants that are safe for kids and pets but according to ASPCA, the areca palm is not toxic to cats, dogs, and horses.

Looking for safe indoor plants for your pets? Click here

6. Helps in Decreasing Stress

According to one study by the University of Vermont, plants like areca palm help in reducing anxiety by 37 percent, depression by 58 percent, and fatigue by 38 percent, thereby increasing productivity and positivity.

Check out our article on best plants to battle anxiety and depression here

7. Beautifies the Interior

The fine texture leaves of areca palm remains and green all year round with minimal effort. It can bring beauty to your home by giving it a tropical touch. Also, the large fronds create a bold statement with huge, fan-like foliage.

8. A Feng Shui Plant

If you believe in Feng shui, the Areca palm plant is considered lucky. It brings wealth, peace, and prosperity to the house, pushing out negative energy, and attracting positivity.

Feng shui says keeping this plant in the east, southeast, south, and north directions enhances productivity.

Want to make a Feng Shui garden? Here’s how you can do this


Areca Palm Care

  • If you are keeping the plant indoors, provide bright indirect light.
  • Avoid exposure to direct, harsh sunlight as it can burn the foliage.
  • Since it is a tropical plant, keep the soil slightly moist.
  • Avoid growing it in an overly large container and maintain its size by pruning.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here