8 Types of Indoor Ficus Plants | Best Ficus Trees for Home

Learn about 8 Types of Ficus Plants that you can grow indoors to create a statement and to improve the air quality of your home!

Popularly known as fig trees, ficus plants become great houseplants. They’re easy to grow and maintain if they’re grown in the right manner. These medium to large-sized ornamental plants also help in improving the air quality indoors.

Wondering which ficus plants are best to bring home this season? Read on to find the best Indoor Ficus Plants in this article!


1. Creeping Fig

Types of Indoor Ficus Plants

Botanical Name: Ficus pumila

Other Names: Climbing Fig, Fig Ivy and Creeping Ficus

Native to East Asia, Creeping Ficus is a delightful, indoor house plant with small, lush green leaves with a leathery feel. The growth rate of this beautiful plant is impressive, as it reaches up to a maximum length of 3-4 feet and can be utilized in hanging baskets.

Growing Tips:

  • Keep the soil moist but avoid overwatering.
  • Make sure the plant receives bright and indirect sunlight.

2. Fiddle Leaf Fig

Best Ficus Trees for Home

Botanical Name: Ficus lyrata

Other Names: Fiddle Leaf Fig Tree, Ficus pandurata

Fiddle Leaf Fig is a great pick when it comes to choosing a perfect indoor plant for your living room or office. Native to East Africa, it features large light green leaves with a slender, waxy, and dark foliage. This fashionable plant grows up to a height of 5-6 feet indoors in the right nurturing conditions.

Growing Tips:

  • Wipe the leaves regularly with a cloth to avoid the accumulation of dust.
  • Keep the plant near a sunny spot, preferably an east-facing window.

To know more about growing and taking care of your fiddle leaf fig, click here!

3. Rubber Plant

Types of ficus trees

Botanical Name: Ficus elastica

Other Names: Rubber Bush, Rubber Fig and Rubber Plant

It is a delightful indoor houseplant, commonly grown in the Southeast Asian regions. The rubber plant has a large, oval-shaped, dark-glossy green foliage and a tall structure that grows pretty well, vertically upwards to a height of 6-10 feet tall.

Growing Tips:

  • Keep the plant in bright and indirect sunlight.
  • Wipe the leaves using a soaked towel to keep them moist.

To know more about growing and caring for rubber plants, click here! 

4. Weeping Fig

Types of outdoor ficus trees

Botanical Name: Ficus benjamina

Other Names: Weeping Fig, Benjamin Fig, Ficus Tree

Weeping fig is an attractive plant with a tree-like structure, slenderly elongated branches, and dark-glossy-green leaves with pointed ends. Native to Australia and South-east Asian countries, the beautiful plants can grow up to a height of 3-6 feet!

Growing Tips:

  • Avoid changing the location of the plant frequently.
  • Water the plants moderately and avoid overwatering.

5. Ficus Alii Plant

Ficus Alii Plant

Botanical Name: Ficus binnendiijkii ‘Alii.’

Other Names:  Amstel King, Ficus Amstel, Saber Ficus, Banana-Leaf Ficus

It’s a handsome indoor plant with a tall structure and origins from India and China. The leaves of the Ficus Ali plant are long, narrow shaped and are olive green in color. It towers to a height of 6-8 feet indoors and requires less care, as compared to its relatives.

Growing Tips:

  • Prune the plant to control its height.
  • Let the soil dry out between waterings.

6. African Fig

African Fig--Types of ficus trees

Botanical Name: Ficus cyathistipula

Other Names: Ficus callescens, Ficus nyanzensis, Ficus rhynchocarpa, Ficus rederi, River’s Gift

Native to the tropical regions of Africa, African Fig is a small, pretty plant, with dark green rounded leaves and an attractive, flashy green foliage. It also has air-purifying capabilities and helps in balancing the humidity of your space. With proper nourishment, African fig can grow up to a tall height of 5-6 feet indoors.

Growing Tips:

  • Avoid exposure to bright and direct sunlight, as it can burn the leaves.
  • Use well-drained soil and container with drainage holes to avoid overwatering.

7. Ficus Ginseng

Ficus Ginseng

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa

Other Names: Indian Laurel, Curtain Fig, Laurel Fig, Strangling Fig, Laurel Rubber

Ficus Ginseng is a popular indoor houseplant native to the tropical regions of Asia and Africa. It has dark-green leaves and a ginger-shaped fat trunk with aerial roots, making it an ideal bonsai specimen. Growing to a height between 1-3 feet, it can make a perfect addition to your home.

Growing Tips:

  • Ensure it receives bright, indirect light.
  • Avoid it’s exposure to sudden temperature variations.

8. Bengal Fig

Bengal Fig--Indoor ficus plants

Botanical Name: Ficus benghalensis Audrey

Other Names: Banyan Tree, Strangler Fig, Audrey

Bengal Fig is an astounding ornamental indoor plant, featuring olive-shaped leaves with a leathery touch. It is native to India and Pakistan and can grow up to a height of 5-8 feet. Also, it helps in purifying the air quality of your home.

Growing Tips:

  • Provide partial sunlight.
  • Water only when the topsoil goes dry.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here