Pilea Peperomioides Care | How to Grow Chinese Money Plant

Chinese money plant is a symbol of good luck and friendship! If you too want to grow it, here’re all the details on Pilea Peperomioides Care!

Pilea peperomioides, commonly known as a Chinese money plant, is famous for its coin-shaped, round green leaves. Giving it as a gift to people is common in Chinese culture, and why shouldn’t it be, after all, it has the capability to transform any space completely! This cheerful plant is fast-growing and easy to maintain as long as you everything about the Pilea Peperomioides Care!

Botanical Name: Pilea peperomioides

Common Names: Pancake plant, UFO plant, Missionary plant, Chinese money plant

USDA Zones: 9b to 11b

Check out our article on Anthurium plant care here


How to Propagate Pilea Peperomioides?

There are two ways you can do it–Soil and water. You’ll find little plantlets growing in the pot around the mother plant, once it’s mature enough. Put your fingers in the soil, about 1-2 inches deep, and take them out along with the soil and cut their connection with the mother plant using a sharp knife. This way, you won’t end up damaging their delicate roots. Now, plant them directly in the soil.

For growing the plantlets in water, simply put them in a mini glass, making sure that their leaves are not touching the water. Growing those baby pilea plants in the water will help them develop more roots in the next 2-3 weeks. You can then transfer them to the soil.


Right Location & Soil?

Put the pot in bright indirect light, away from direct sunlight. Although, exposure to a couple of hours of mild morning sun is beneficial for the pilea plant. Therefore, a spot near the south-facing window would be an apt choice. Its leaves grow bigger and flat in ample overhead light.

And yes, grow this houseplant in well-draining potting soil. Adding a bit of sand in the soil will help with drainage. You can also add one part perlite to the soil, at the time of planting, as it is great for aeration and drainage. You can also go in for a Succulent soil potting mix for growing Pilea Peperomioides.

Pot size of 6-8 inches is best for the mature Pilea plant. You can start a young plant in a small 4 inches pot.


How Often You Need to Re-pot Pilea Peperomioides?

Don’t worry! Not often. Once in every 14-18 months is fine. Go for a pot that’s 2 inches bigger than the older one. For example, a pilea plant growing in a 4 inches pot needs to be repotted in a 6 inches pot. If you don’t want to re-pot your plant. Just remove the pups (if any), change the soil, and slightly trim the overgrown roots and you’ll be good to go!


What About Watering and Fertilization?

Don’t overcare! Too much love can kill your beautiful specimen. Always let the soil dry out a bit before watering again. Overwatering can kill the Chinese money plant.

Fertilize the plant using regular liquid houseplant fertilizer by diluting it to half of its strength. Once in 4-6 weeks during spring and summer! If you’re using a commercial potting mix, find out if it has premixed fertilizer already? Stop feeding in early fall as cold weather thwarts the growth of most houseplants. However, if you live in a frost-free climate, don’t skip fertilizing in winter but reduce it to one-fourth of the recommended dose every 8-10 weeks.


Do You Need to Save it from Pests and Diseases?

Though, the pilea peperomioides care is easy and it doesn’t need much maintenance, be careful with Spider mites and mealybugs. Root rot is another ailment that occurs due to overwatering!


Pilea Peperomioides Problems

  • Droopy Leaves: This might be due to two reasons–Low watering and sunlight. Check the soil level with your finger and never let it go too dry between watering intervals. Provide 7-8 hours of bright, indirect light to plant, exposing your plant to 2 hours of direct morning sun is helpful in that case.
  • White Spots: They happen due to the mineral residue of tap water. Either avoid tap water or let it sit overnight before watering the plant.
  • Brown Spots: This might simply be the old leaves of the plants, going brown due to the age. They’ll eventually fall off after turning crisp.
  • Curling Leaves: Improper sunlight causes the leaves to curl outwards, towards the source of light. To avoid this, rotate your plant every week. The high temperature in the room is the reason behind the leaves curling inwards.

Here is everything you need to know about how to care for pothos! 



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here