Night Sky Petunia Care | Growing Galaxy Petunia

Galaxy is one of the prettiest Petunias you can grow for its starry flowers! Here’s everything you need to know and more on Night Sky Petunia Care.

Night Sky Petunia Care
ballseed

If you want a spectacular plant that can brighten up your home, look no further than the beautiful Galaxy Petunia. Each blue flower is speckled with white spots that resemble starry skies or galaxies. If you want to grow it easily, then follow our tips on Night Sky Petunia Care!

Botanical Name: Petunia ‘Night Sky’

Common Names: Night Sky, Galaxy Petunia, Starry Sky


About Night Sky Petunia

All Night sky Petunias are different – meaning the patterns on the petals depend a lot on the temperature and growth environment. If grown in the right conditions, you’ll be amazed by the sheer beauty of these flowers!

As annuals, these Petunias start flowering in Summer and last for months before the final fall of frost. Plant them in a spot with bright direct light, where they will get at least 4-6 hours of direct sun daily.


Night Sky Petunia Colors & Varieties

Night Sky Petunia has beautiful blooms, speckled generously with white flecks around the vibrant color.

Starry Sky Burgandy is a deep red variety that has a gradient of yellow starburst in the center. These beautiful flowers are speckled with white color under the right conditions. Pink Sky is more similar to the Night Sky and has rich Pink blooms speckled with white spots.

Fun Fact: Cooler temperatures will yield more white speckles, and warm temperatures will yield more purple.


How to Grow Night Sky Petunia

laure__fr

From Cuttings

  • Choose a healthy plant and snip off 5-8 inches cutting at a 45-degree angle.
  • Remove the lower leaves, dip the end in a rooting hormone, and plant it in a pot filled with a seed starting mix.
  • Place the pot in a cool place where it can get bright but indirect light – mist it using a spray bottle.
  • The cuttings will form roots in 3-5 weeks.

From Seeds

Purchase the seeds from a reputable horticultural or a grden center and plant them in moist and nutrient-rich soil. Always keep the top layer of the growing medium thin, as this allows quicker germination.

Germination takes about 8-12 weeks and post that, the plant is moderately easy to take care of. Always ensure the seedling is getting a lot of indirect light and the soil is moist but not soggy.


Night Sky Petunia Care

Night Sky Petunia Care 2

Caring for a Night Sky is all about learning. You must understand which location is apt for your Petunia, so their speckles are vivid. 

Light

If you want the best flowers and colors, keep the plant at a location where it gets bright sunlight for at least 4-6 hours each day. The amount of light received also influences the speckles directly. If it is not bright, the speckles could vary and may not come at all.

Soil

Like all petunias, the Night Sky is not too much fussy about the soil type. Use a well-draining potting mix, rich in organic matter. If you are using garden soil, add peat moss and compost in equal quantities.

Water

Petunias are pretty drought tolerant so make sure you are never over-watering the plant and keeping the soil soggy. The best practice to follow is to keep an eye on the topsoil. Check it once in 4-6 days and if it feels dry to touch, water the plant till it seeps out from the drainage hole.

If Night Sky Petunia is overwatered, its stems weaken and flowers droop. It can also attract mold.

Temperatur

The flowers do best in the temperature range of 65-85 F (18-30 C). The speckles will appear as long as the temperature stays the same. You will also notice that as the temperature rises, the flowers will take a more vivid hue.

Fertilizer

Night Sky Petunia will benefit from a balanced feed like 8-8-8 or 10-10-10, once every 4-6 weeks. Do refer to the label for dosage and instruction. Also, refrain from fertilizing the plant too much – it won’t promote flowering.

Pests and Diseases

The two pests that you need to be careful about while growing Night Sky Petunia are aphids and slugs. They can be handpicked or you can use a neem oil solution to get rid of them.

Avoid wetting the foliage to prevent most of the potential diseases.


Important Tip to Make Night Sky Petunia Flower More

If you want Night Sky Petunia to bloom profusely, then it is extremely important that you deadhead it timely. Whenever you’ll spot the flowers dying, simply pinch them away to stop the plant from producing seed pods, thus promoting it to flower all over again.

Grasp the spent or wilting flower, just above the bud, and pull it off the stem. Make sure you are not damaging the plant or entire stem in the process.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here