HomeGardening GuideMule Palm Tree Care and Growing Information

Mule Palm Tree Care and Growing Information

If you want a green specimen in your garden that makes a bold impression, then here’s all you need to know about Mule Palm Tree Care!

Mule Palm Tree Care
lowcountrygreenscapes

A tall tree in your front garden can make a bold impression, acting as a focal point that can immensely add an appeal to the overall look of the landscape. If you want one in your yard, then check out all the information on Mule Palm Tree Care.

Family: Arecaceae

Scientific Name: Butiagrus nabonnandii

Common Names: The Mule Palm, Butia Queen Cross, Pindo Palm, Butia x Syagrus

Mule Palm Hardiness Zones: USDA Zones 8a to 11


Mule Palm Tree

Native to Florida, Mule palm is a hybrid of Pindo Palm (Butia capitata) and ueen Palm (Syagrus romanzoffiania). It is extremely resilient to frost and can withstand temperatures as low as 14 F (-10C) and high as 95 F (35 C).

In the right conditions, this palm can grow up to an impressive height of 30-50 feet. To manage its growth, you can grow it in containers where it can be limited to 5-8 feet.

The mule palm has a heavy gray trunk and produces pinnate or feather-like leaves. Given the right growing conditions, it may also grow small pink blossoms on branched inflorescence.


Mule Palm Foliage

Shorter than the Queens’s palm, mature mules have gracefully curved fronds that grow more than 4-6 feet long. They are quite delicate with drooping leaflets that are sturdy and have a blue-gray hue.


Requirements for Growing Mule Palm

Mule Palm Tree Care 2
jurassicpalmtrees

Light

The more sun this palm is going to get, the better it will be for its overall growth. Avoid choosing a shaded location at the time of planting as it will result in a short tree.

Soil

This palm is not fussy about the growing medium and will do great in regular garden soil. For best growth, use a well-draining and aerated growing medium with neutral pH or slightly acidic.

Water

This palm likes a moderate amount of water so avoid overwatering it at all costs. When the tree is young, make sure the soil remains a little moist and do not let it go dry completely. Once it gets established, it will take care of water on its own.


Mule Palm Tree Care

Fertilizer

Fertilize every alternate month, or in spring, and again during late summer with a balanced fertilizer, when the palm is in its growing stage. Once it attains a height of 3-4 feet, you don’t have to worry much about feeding it.

Check out our article Moses in the Cradle Plant Care Indoors | Growing Rhoeo Discolor here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

21 Interesting and Wacky Outdoor Plant Parenting Hacks

These Outdoor Plant Parenting Hacks will ensure that your green friends stay healthy and thriving. They are...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers