HomeGrowing HouseplantsHow to Grow Purple Shamrock Plant in Any Home | Oxalis Triangularis...

How to Grow Purple Shamrock Plant in Any Home | Oxalis Triangularis Care

If the color purple is your favorite, how about bringing an Oxalis Triangularis Indoors. To learn more, read this Purple Shamrock Care guide below!

zoomplant

Oxalis Triangularis is one stunning beauty that you must include indoors for a bold and colorful statement. Here’s all you need to know about How to Grow Purple Shamrock in any home!

Common Names: Love plant, Purple shamrock, False shamrock, Wood sorrel, Black oxalis, Oxalis

Botanical Name: Oxalis triangularis syn. Oxalis regnellii

USDA Hardiness Zone: 8-11

Have a look at the best purple foliage plants here


Oxalis Triangularis Profile

Native to Brazil, the purple shamrock is a low-growing perennial from the oxalidaceae family. It has deep-hued foliage that looks nearly black. The plant carries white to pale pink or lavender-color blooms. It grows up to 0.5-1 feet tall and 1-2 feet wide.


Propagating Purple Shamrock 

From Division

It is a cost-effective technique for getting more plants. Division also stops the mature plants from becoming overcrowded.

  • Gently dig up the plant keeping the roots intact.
  • If the plant is very large, carefully separate the root ball to divide it using sterile scissors in half or more pieces.
  • Now plant new sections in a well-draining growing medium.

From Bulbs

Plant the bulbs in Spring, spacing them 3-4 inches apart if planting more than one. Water the soil, but do not make it soggy. Keep the pot in a warm and bright area. New growth will appear in 3-4 weeks.

Here are the best purple vines you can grow as houseplants


Requirements for Growing Purple Shamrock in Any Home

plant. and.bake

Light

While growing indoors, make sure it gets at least 1 or 2 hours of mild direct sunlight on a daily basis. Place the pot by a window that gets bright indirect light on most parts of the day.

Rotate the plant frequently every week, so every part receives even light exposure. Remember, lack of light can cause stunted growth.

Soil

Use well-draining, loamy, or sandy potting mix made for houseplants. This plant’s roots are vulnerable to rot, so avoid using a compact growing medium. If you want to DIY your own soil, use one part of each garden soil, potting mix, and peat or coconut coir.

Water

Shamrock plants can’t withstand drought and grow well in slightly moist soil plant so never let the soil dries out completely.

When growing indoors, be careful and never overwater constantly as evaporation in the home conditions will be low, and waterlogging can lead to root rot. It is better to water when the one inch of topsoil feels a bit dry to touch. During dormancy in winters, water lightly about every 2-3 weeks.

Note: Never let the soil dry out completely, as it will make the plant wilt.

Temperature and Humidity

Purple shamrock prefers a moderately warm and stable temperature range. The plant can endure nighttime temperature down to 50 F (10 C) easily. Keep it away from air-conditioners, heaters, and drafts as they can harm the leaves. Moderate humidity is perfect for this plant.

Check out the best purple succulents here


Purple Shamrock Care 

alysondawn

Fertilizer

Feed your purple shamrock using a balanced liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 of its strength, once in 4-6 weeks. Read the label for instructions.

Pests and Diseases

This beautiful foliage plant is susceptible to mealybugs, spider mites, and aphids. Use insecticidal soap to combat this issue.

The most common disease that affects the plant is powdery mildew, causing white spots on the leaves. Keep the plant where it gets good airflow and avoid overwatering.

Here are the best purple flowers in Texas!


How to Get Purple Shamrock to Bloom?

liagriffith

You can encourage blooming by growing the plant in filtered sunlight, providing sufficient moisture, and timely feeding. It flowers from fall to spring and offers small, five-petal blossoms in clusters above the leaves. Deadheading is not essential for promoting flowering, but it gives a neat appearance.

       Learn here How to Grow Plants in Windowless Room.

3 COMMENTS

  1. That is one of my favorite plants, only I do have problems when I bring the pots inside. I will definitely follow your directions, and suggestions.
    I live in New Jersey, can I leave some outside in pots and in the ground, the temps do go down to the teens in the winter.
    I have both the red and green ones. Our wedding anniversary was St Paddy’s Day.

    Thankx again for that interesting article.

    MILT C.

  2. I have had mine for about 20 years but it always seems too leggy. I recently tried cutting it way back, but it regenerated more leggy than ever. Solution?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

17 Hanging Plant Ideas for Bathroom

Using these awesome Hanging Plant Ideas for Bathrooms, you can bring a touch of greenery and enjoy nature...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers