HomeBest and Top of GardeningHow to Grow Baby Rubber Plant | Peperomia obtusifolia Care

How to Grow Baby Rubber Plant | Peperomia obtusifolia Care

Peperomia obtusifolia is a cute little plant that you can add to the indoor space. Learn all about How to Grow Baby Rubber Plant with ease!

How to Grow Baby Rubber Plant

For anyone who is interested in growing easy-to-care-for and fast-growing specimen that stays compact, Peperomia obtusifolia could be a great choice! Read on to know How to Grow Baby Rubber Plant and display it on a coffee table!

Botanical Name: Peperomia obtusifolia

Common Names: Pepper Face Plant, Hanging Peperomia, American Rubber Tree, Baby Rubber Plant

Here are the top benefits of growing Rubber Plants indoors


Baby Rubber Plant Information

Originally, Peperomioa Obtusifolia comes from South America. This popular perennial flowering epiphyte usually grows up to a height of 10-12 inches and can even grow taller if it receives the right kind of growing conditions.

For indoors, it grows best when provided with ample indirect light.


Propagating Baby Rubber Plant

pinterest

Baby Rubber plants can be propagated from stem or leaf cuttings. The best time to divide them is in the spring.

Take a 4-5 inches long cutting or healthy leaf from a plant. Keep it for 3-5 days to callus. Once done, plant them in a well-draining potting mix. Water well, cover with a plastic bag, and keep it at a location that gets bright but indirect light.

Do not forget to water the young plants till they show signs of new growth and develop new roots


Requirements for Growing a Baby Rubber Plant

How to Grow Baby Rubber Plant 2

Light

This evergreen plant prefers indirect but bright light and can also thrive well in low light conditions. If provided with direct sunlight for long, the leaves may lose their glossiness.

Ideally, placing the container near any bright window indoors that filters dappled light to the plant will be the best spot.

Soil

It is best to grow this plant in a well-draining growing medium rich in organic matter. If you are using garden soil, add a bit of bark or perlite. Alternatively, succulent or cacti mix also works just fine for the plant. Do not forget to side-dress with compost.

Water

Watering the plant once a week would be a good idea. If you live in a warm location, then keep an eye on the topsoil—let it go dry a bit before you water the plant again. Do not overwater the plant and ensure the soil never goes completely dry.

Temperature

The plant does best in the temperature range of 65-80 F (18-26 C). So, the indoor temperature of the rooms would be fine for the plant. Do not expose it to a temperature below 50 F (10 C).

Humidity

This evergreen plant loves humidity around 40-50 percent and if your home is on the drier side, place it in a bathroom or put the pot on a pebble tray filled with water. You can also use a humidifier.


Baby Rubber Plant Care

Fertilizer

This compact plant has a small root system, and if you are using a good potting mix, then don’t worry much about feeding. To give it a boost in growth, use a balanced liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 of its strength, during spring and summer, once in 6-8 weeks.

Do not feed the plant in winters as they don’t actively grow during that period.

Pest and Diseases

These plants are usually trouble-free. Just keep an eye on mealybugs or spider mites—to keep them at bay, wipe the leaves with a mild soap solution.

To keep most of the potential diseases and fungal issues at bay, make sure not to overwater it. Keep it well ventilated by growing in a hanging pot with macrame planters near a window.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

8 Succulents You Can Eat | Edible Succulents and Cacti

Do you know There Are Succulents You Can Eat? Surprised? Don't! We have listed some Edible Succulents...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers