HomeBest and Top of GardeningGrowing Goji Berries | How to Grow Goji Berries

Growing Goji Berries | How to Grow Goji Berries

Growing Goji Berries is easy and you can also cultivate them easily in pots. Here are all the details on How to Grow Goji Berries!

Growing Goji Berries

Also popular as wolfberry, Growing Goji Berries is the best way to enjoy their juicy taste fresh! If you have always wanted to harvest them at your home, then here are all the details on How to Grow Goji Berries in pots.

Botanical Name: Lycium barbarum

Here are the best berries to grow in pots


Goji Berry Information

Used in traditional Chinese medicine, goji berries are very valuable and nutritious. They are rich in carotenoids, beta carotene, vitamin C, B, and E, with more than 30 trace elements, antioxidants, and 19 amino acids.

The fruits appear as orange-red berries with a bright color in an elongated shape, with a slightly sour flavor. They can be eaten fresh, made into juice or wine, and as a snack. The bark of this plant can be used in teas and infusions.

There are two varieties of goji berry plants – Lycium Chinese, which bears small-sized berries, and Lycium Barbarum, having sweeter berries.

This highly branched, deciduous, and slightly thorny shrub grows up to 3-5 feet tall and wide in its natural form.

Other Names: Chinese wolfberry, Chinese boxthorn, Himalayan goji, Tibetan goji, mede berry, barbary matrimony vine, Duke of Argyll’s tea tree, Duke of Argyll’s tea plant, Murali, red medlar or matrimony vine.


How to Grow Goji Berries?

lazada

Goji berry plants can be propagated by seeds, cuttings, division, and layering.

  • Buy seeds or take them from dried goji fruit.
  • In spring, sow seeds in the moist substrate and keep them in a warm place, optimum germination temperature is around 20 C. The germination takes place between 7 to 15 days.
  • Transplant seedlings immediately after two weeks. To avoid stress in a pot or on the ground while handing the roots gently.

To save time, it would be a good idea to get a well-grown plant from a garden center. 

Learn all about growing raspberry in pots here


Growing Goji Berries in Pots

Growing goji berry in containers is possible. Make sure you take a pot that’s at least 2-12 inches deep and wide. Use a light potting mix and re-pot the plant once in 2-3 years depending on its growth and spread.


Requirements for Growing Goji Berries

Growing Goji Berries 2

Requirements for growing goji berries are somewhat similar to tomatoes

Location

If you want the best-sized and juiciest berries, then make sure it gets a minimum of 4-6 hours of direct sunlight. The plant will grow in shade too, but the berries won’t be as good.

Soil

Wolfberry plants are not demanding when it comes to soil and grows in almost any soil type with good permeability. Soil pH should be neutral, around 6-6.5.

Compost and aged manure are a must for excellent growth. You can also check out our great DIY potting mixes here.

Watering

In the first year, keep the plant well-watered. Maintain the soil moisture in summer. In winter, reduce the watering, or even there is no need to water if the plant is grown on the ground. In the pot, water it three times a week in summer, and once in winter.


Goji Berry Plant Care

iamcountryside

Pruning

Goji berry plant bears fruit on the present year’s wood grown in the fall or spring. Pruning is done to limit the height of the plant, improve light penetration and air circulation, and encourage the growth of lateral branches to increase fruit production.

Prune when the plant is not actively growing, usually in early spring, to remove lanky canes, along with the dead and damaged wood.

Pinching

As with many other plants, this technique is implied to stimulate the development of lateral branches. To perform the pinching, just press the stem between the thumb and forefinger around the apex in order to remove the top.

Pests and Diseases

If growing conditions are met, goji plants are not prone to any specific pests or diseases. Its leaves can be eaten by slugs and fruits are eaten by birds and caterpillars.


Harvesting Goji Berries

Growing Goji Berries 3
shutterstock/sima

When growing goji berries, you must know that the plant takes at least 2-3 years to produce fruits and reaches its full capacity in 4 to 5 years. Harvesting is done when fruits are soft and red.

Pluck them without causing any damage to the plant. The fruits taste best when fresh but you can also store them refrigerator for 1-2 weeks.

3 COMMENTS

  1. Growing and fruiting are not a problem …. But getting a good crop is! Also , although I grow from bought fruit, the grown fruit is not at all sweet. What can I do? Thanks

    • Mine have been growing in a pot 2 seasons now because I don’t have the planting bed ready that I want to put it in. This year I actually had quite a few NICE stalks, enough for snacking while I am gardening. I think they will do better in the ground so I am hoping to get that bed ready for them this fall.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

How to Get Free Plants and Seeds | 13 Frugal Gardening Tricks

Find out how to get free plants and seeds for your garden in these 13 frugal gardening...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers