HomeBest and Top of Gardening11 Best European Houseplants | Indoor Plants Native to Europe

11 Best European Houseplants | Indoor Plants Native to Europe

If you want to add a European charm to your indoor plant collection, then take a look at the Best European Houseplants that you can grow at home!

Grow these Best European Houseplants if you wish to add some variety to your indoor plant collection!

Have a look at the best Australian Houseplants here


Best European Houseplants

1. Peppermint

Best European Houseplants
floragard

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

Common Names: Balm Mint, Curled Mint, Brandy Mint, Lammint, Lamb Mint

Native Areas: Europe, southwest Asia, and the Middle East

Peppermint makes for a useful houseplant and looks great on the tabletops and windowsills with its stubby appearance and lush green leaves.

Know all about growing mint indoors here

2. Tulips

pinterest

Botanical Name: Tulipa

Common Names: Tulips, Tulipa

Native Areas: Southern Europe and Central Asia

This spring-blooming bulb is widely grown in many parts of the world now mainly because of its typically large, beautiful blooms in warm colors such as pink, purple, orange, yellow, white, or red. You can also grow tulips in the water!

3. Olive Tree

Best European Houseplants 2
apartmenttherapy

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Common Names: Olea europaea, Common Olive

Native Areas: Mediterranean Europe, Africa, and Asia

The olive trees are known to be very adaptable and also tolerant to drought-like conditions, and this makes them very suitable for container life in your home.

Here’s all you need to know about growing Olive trees indoors

4. Snowdrops

wexthuset

Botanical Name: Galanthus nivalis

Common Names: Common snowdrops, Fair maid of February

Native Areas: Europe

Snowdrops can easily be grown indoors if the plant is placed at a cool and bright spot, as excess heat will kill the bulbs. Keep the soil wet but not water-soggy to help the plant bloom well.

5. English Ivy

bol

Botanical Name: Hedera helix

Common Names: Hedera helix, English ivy, the common ivy, or just ivy, European ivy

Native Areas: Europe, Russia

You can grow English Ivy in a variety of climates. This versatile and popular houseplant does well in hanging baskets and containers.

Check out our article on growing English Ivy here

6. English Daisy

pinterest

Botanical Name: Bellis perennis

Common Names: Daisy, English Daisy

Native Areas: Europe, Northern Africa, and western Asia

English Daisy is one of the most popular flowering houseplants that many people love to grow and can be grown in beautiful planters. Make sure they get a lot of bright light.

7. Primroses

Best European Houseplants 10
ireceptar

Botanical Name: Primula vulgaris

Common Names: Primrose, Common Primrose, English Primrose

Native Areas: Southern and Western Europe, Southwest Asia, Northwest Africa

Primroses widely adapt to different growing conditions and do their best in full sunlight to light shade. When grown indoors, the plant needs bright light.

8. Hellebore

ma-petite-jardinerie

Botanical Name: Helleborus foetidus

Common Names: Hellebores

Native Areas: Southern and Central Europe

If you are running limited on space, you can enjoy the lovely flowers of Hellebore as a houseplant indoors. Ensure there is plenty of indirect sunlight.

9. Cyclamen

Best European Houseplants 12
urzadzamy

Botanical Name: Cyclamen persicum

Common Names: Swinebread, English sowbread

Native Areas: Europe

The blooms can last longer if you provide the right growing conditions to the Cyclamen plant. This plant does well in filtered light, moist soil and cannot tolerate a temperature range below 40 F (4 C).

10. Sempervivums

nickees_sempervivum_paradise

Botanical Name: Sempervivum

Common Names: Liveforever, Hens and Chicks

Native Areas: South-Eastern Europe

One of the easiest succulents to grow, Sempervivums can be grown indoors if you have got a spot that receives filtered sunlight, plus they also come in a lot of varieties.

11. Baby Tears

Best European Houseplants 15
growing.my.urban.jungle

Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolii

Common Names: Friendship plant, Mind-your-own-business, Bread and cheese, Angel’s tears, Peace in the home, Mother of thousands, Paddy’s wig, Bits and pieces, Corsican creeper, Corsican curse, and Pollyanna vine.

Native Areas: Southern Europe, Mainly Italy and France

If you love trailing plants, then this one is the best choice for hanging baskets. Use well-draining soil and make sure the plant gets bright indirect light.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

16 Terrifying Images that Show Fruits & Veggies Sprouting Anywhere

We found some Terrifying Pics Show What Happens When Fruits And Veggies Start Sprouting Early and couldn't...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers