Anthurium Plant Care | How to Take Care of Anthurium

The Flamingo Flower adds an instant appeal to any indoor space! Knowing these Anthurium Plant Care tips will help you keep them flowering for long!

Anthurium Plant Care

Anthurium comes in a wide variety of shapes and colors. Some varieties are grown for bright deep veined foliage while some for their distinctive flowering pattern. They can be grown easily indoors and outdoors as long as you know about the right Anthurium Plant Care!

Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Other Names: Tail Flower, Laceleaf, Flamingo Flower, Oilcloth Flower, Pigtail Plant, and Painter’s Pallet.

Check out our article on Philodendron plant care here! 

________________________________________________________________________

How Much Light Do They Need?

The plant is in love with bright light. Keeping it at a well-lit location will ensure that it keeps on producing more flowers. However, avoid keeping it in the direct, harsh sun. Come winter, and the plant will also do well in less light.


Where Can You Keep Them?

Keeping them near the window or door that gets indirect light is a good idea, they can be nice tabletop plants too! To add to the beauty of plants, you can use pretty 6-8 inch, ceramic pots! A small anthurium plant can adjust well in 4-5 inches pot too, once it outgrows the container, repot it into a bigger pot.


When Should You Plant Them?

The best time to plant anthurium is spring or summer. If you live in a warm climate, plant them anytime except hot summer months.


What About Soil?

You will need a well-draining soil for anthurium plants. Planning to grow them indoors? Mix equal parts of perlite, peat moss, and pine bark. You can also go for 40% potting soil, 40% orchid mix with some charcoal, and 20% peat moss combination.


How Much Water?

Anthurium Plant Care 2

That’s a nice question, Sam! Always water the plants well till it starts to seep out from the pot’s hole. Keep the soil slightly moist, always. Droopy or puckering plant leaves are signs you need to look out for. They indicate underwatering. Keep a check at topsoil; when you feel it getting dry, its time to water!


Temperature?

The plant is going to flourish in a temperature range of 65-80 F (18-28 C). It is well adaptable, and this makes it do extremely well in household temperatures! Avoid keeping the plant near the heater or AC vents. Anthuriums don’t like temperature below 55 F (12 C) and above 90 F (32 C).


Do You Need to Feed Them?

During the growing period, feed your plants with a weak dose of balanced liquid fertilizer. Only 20% of the manufacturer’s recommendation once in 10-14 days should be fine. If you notice salt built-up and overfertilization, reduce feeding them. If you are looking forward to having more flowers, you can go for a high phosphorus blend.


What About Pruning?

Keep a vigilant eye for fading or dying bracts. Snip them off as soon as they appear. This way, you’ll be helping the plant to direct all its energy on new growth and flowers. Also, prune older leaves as it will improve the appearance of the plant.

Note: The sap, due to the calcium oxalate crystals, is toxic. Always wear protective gloves before trimming the plant, as it can cause skin irritation.


Are They Toxic?

Yes! They are! As the plant has calcium oxalate, it can cause swelling of mucous membranes and skin irritation if ingested. So, if you have a cat or dog or child in your house that loves trying everything, be extra careful. If your pets ingest the plant and you notice any of the above-mentioned conditions, then contact your regular vet immediately.

Here’s everything you need to know about Pothos plant care! 



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here