HomeGrowing HouseplantsPhilodendron Minima Care | Growing Monstera Minima

Philodendron Minima Care | Growing Monstera Minima

A stunning houseplant with serrated foliage, Philodendron Minima Care is easy as long as you know how to do it right. Let’s have a look at the details!

Also referred to as the Mini Monstera, it is a striking vining plant, adorned with small glossy green leaves that develops fenestrations as they mature. If you want to include it in your rooms, then here are all the details on Philodendron Minima Care!

Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

Common Names: Mini Monstera, Philodendron Minima, Mini Split-Leaf, Ginny Philodendron

Here are the best types of Philodendrons you can grow


How to Propagate Philodendron Minima

Propagating the plant is a fairly easy process and you can multiply many plants from one it in no time!

  • Snip off 4-6 inches cutting from a healthy plant right below the node.
  • Dip the ends in a rooting hormone and place it in a glass full of unchlorinated water.
  • Place it where it gets bright, indirect light.
  • Change the water every 3-5 days.
  • The cuttings will develop roots in 2-3 weeks. You can continue to grow it in water or can transfer it into a pot with a potting mix.

Philodendron Minima Growing Requirements

 

Location

Minima requires bright, diffused light to thrive. When kept indoors, placing it near an east-facing window will be perfect. It is not a low-light plant so avoid keeping it in complete shade. Also, save the plant from direct long exposure to harsh afternoon sunlight.

Watering

Philodendron Minima loves to stay quite moist, especially during the growing season. The growth is faster when watered regularly but is extremely sensitive to overwatering.

Always water when the top two inches of the soil is dry. When it comes to the winter season, remember to cut down watering.

Soil 

The soil should be light, porous, loose, and rich in organic matter. You can also use a potting mix designed for growing pothos. Adding coconut fibers or coco peat in the soil will also aid in the plant’s growth.

Temperature and Humidity

Try to keep the temperature above 55 F (12 C). Also, the plant loves humidity so it is advisable that keep the pot on a pebble tray filled with water. Placing a humidifier near the plant will also be a good idea.


Philodendron Minima Care

Pruning

Prune the plant from time to time to control its length and size to rejuvenate growth. Trim away the old or overgrown stems. You can use the cuttings to multiple more plants!

Fertilizer

Go for any balanced liquid fertilizer like 10-10-10 or 20-20-20. Feed the plant monthly, especially during springs and summers. Occasional application of Epsom salt also helps philodendron. Just make sure to avoid fertilizing the plant in winters.

Pests and Diseases

Be careful of Spider Mites, Mealybugs, Scale Insects, and Thrips. You can get rid of them by using insecticidal soap or a neem oil solution.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

Featured

22 Sensible DIY Garden Hacks That Can Make You A Smart Gardener

Here are some really helpful and Sensible DIY Garden Hacks That Can Make You A Smart Gardener!...

Join our 2.8 Million Followers

Social Followers

2.5MFollowers
219kFans
36kSubscribers